The 60th Annual Grammy Awards

RED CARPET ARRIVALS

Grammy Award

Best Historical Album: Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)
Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin
Best Remixed Recording: "You Move (Latroit Remix)" — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)
Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Producer Of the Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording: Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)
Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
Best Classical Compendium: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Best Music Video: "Humble." — Kendrick Lamar
Best Music Film: The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists)

AND THE GRAMMY GOES TO...

Record of the Year: "24K Magic" — Bruno Mars
Album of the Year: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars
Song of the Year: "That’s What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Best New Artist: Alessia Cara
Best Pop Solo Performance: "Shape Of You" — Ed Sheeran
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: "Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer
Best Pop Vocal Album: ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran
Best Dance Recording: "Tonite" — LCD Soundsystem
Best Dance/Electronic Album: 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion
Best Rock Performance: "You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen
Best Metal Performance: "Sultan’s Curse" — Mastodon
Best Rock Song: "Run" — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Best Rock Album: A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs
Best Alternative Music Album: Sleep Well Beast — The National
Best R&B Performance: "That’s What I Like" — Bruno Mars
Best Traditional R&B Performance: "Redbone" — Childish Gambino
Best R&B Song: "That’s What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Best Urban Contemporary Album: Starboy — The Weeknd
Best R&B Album: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars
Best Rap Performance: "HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar
Best Rap/Sung Performance: "LOYALTY." — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
Best Rap Song: "HUMBLE." — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Best Rap Album: DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
Best Country Solo Performance: "Either Way" — Chris Stapleton
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: "Better Man" — Little Big Town
Best Country Song: "Better Man" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
Best Country Song: "Broken Halos" — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
Best Country Album: From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton
Best New Age Album: Dancing On Water — Peter Kater
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: "Miles Beyond" — John McLaughlin, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Rebirth — Billy Childs
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album: Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio
Best Gospel Performance/Song: "Never Have To Be Alone" — CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: "What A Beautiful Name" — Hillsong Worship
Best Gospel Album: Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Chain Breaker — Zach Williams
Best Roots Gospel Album: Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire
Best Latin Pop Album:  El Dorado — Shakira
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Residente — Residente
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas
Best Tropical Latin Album: Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes
Best American Roots Song: "If We Were Vampires" — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Best Americana Album: The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Best Bluegrass Album:Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters -- WINNER (TIE) AND
All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage -- WINNER (TIE
Best Traditional Blues Album: Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones
Best Contemporary Blues Album: TajMo — Taj Mahal and Keb' Mo'
Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann
Best Regional Roots Music Album: Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers
Best Reggae Album: Stony Hill — Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley
Best World Music Album: Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Best Children’s Album: Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher
Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle
Best Musical Theater Album: Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: La La Land — (Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media: "How Far I’ll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
Best Instrumental Composition: "Three Revolutions" — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: "Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can" — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: "Putin" — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)
Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) -- WINNER (TIE) AND Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) -- WINNER (TIE)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
Best Album Notes: Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

2017 American Music Awards

Red Carpet Highlights

  • AMA for Lifetime Achievement - Diana Ross
  • Artist of the Year - Bruno Mars
  • New Artist of the Year - Niall Horan
  • Collaboration of the Year - Luis Fonsi, Daddy Yankee + Justin Bieber, "Despacito"
  • Tour of the Year - Coldplay
  • Video of the Year - Bruno Mars, "That's What I Like"
  • Favorite Male Artist Pop/Rock - Bruno Mars
  • Favorite Female Artist Pop/Rock - Lady Gaga
  • Favorite Duo or Group Pop/Rock - Imagine Dragons
  • Favorite Album Pop/Rock - Bruno Mars "24k Magic"
  • Favorite Song Pop/Rock - Luis Fonsi, Daddy Yankee + Justin Bieber, "Despacito"
  • Favorite Male Artist Country - Keith Urban
  • Favorite Female Artist Country - Carrie Underwood
  • Favorite Duo or Group Country - Little Big Town
  • Favorite Album Country - Ripcord, Keith Urban
  • Favorite Song Country - Keith Urban, "Blue Ain't Your Color"
  • Favorite Artist Rap/Hip-Hop - Drake
  • Favorite Album Rap/Hip-Hop - Kendrick Lamar, "DAMN."
  • Favorite Song Rap/Hip-Hop - DJ Khaled feat. Justin Bieber, Quavo, Chance the Rapper & Lil Wayne, “I’m The One”
  • Favorite Male Artist Soul/R&B - Bruno Mars
  • Favorite Female Artist Soul/R&B - Beyonce
  • Favorite Album Soul/R&B - Bruno Mars, "24k Magic"
  • Favorite Song Soul/R&B - Bruno Mars, "That's What I Like"
  • Favorite Artist Alternative Rock - Linkin Park
  • Favorite Artist Adult Contemporary - Shawn Mendes
  • Favorite Artist Latin - Shakira
  • Favorite Artist Contemporary Inspirational - Lauren Daigle
  • Favorite Artist EDM - The Chainsmokers
  • Top Soundtrack - "Moana"

2017 MTV VMAs

RED CARPET HIGHLIGHTS

"AND THE MOON PERSON GOES TO..."

  • Best New Artist - Khalid
  • Video of The Year - "HUMBLE." Kendrick Lamar
  • Artist of The Year - Ed Sheeran
  • Best Collaboration - "I Don't Wanna Live Forever," Zayn + Taylor Swift
  • Best Pop - "Down," Fifth Harmony feat. Gucci Mane
  • Best Hip Hop - "HUMBLE. Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Dance - "Stay," Alessia Cara + Zedd
  • Best Rock - "Heavydirtysoul," Twenty One Pilots
  • Best Fight Against The System - "Black SpiderMan" Logic feat. Damian Lemar Hudson
    "Immigrants (We Get the Job Done)," The Hamilton Mixtape
    "Light," Big Sean
    "Scars To Your Beautiful," Alessia Cara
    "Stand Up / Stand N Rock #NoDAPL," Taboo feat. Shailene Woodley
    "Surefire," John Legend
  • Song of The Summer - "XO Tour Llif3," Lil Uzi Vert
  • Best Art Direction - "HUMBLE." Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Choreography - "Fade," Kanye West
  • Best Cinematography - "HUMBLE." Kendrick Lamar
 2015 MTV VMA Jeremy Scott Moon Man

2015 MTV VMA Jeremy Scott Moon Man

  • Best Direction - "HUMBLE." Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Editing - "Wyclef Jean," Young Thung
  • Best Visual Effects - "HUMBLE." Kendrick Lamar
  • Michael Jackson Video Vanguard Lifetime Achievement - Pink

The 59th Annual Grammy Awards

RED CARPET HIGHLIGHTS

GrammyAward
 Katy Perry made fun of a certain legendary popstar and mental illness. Smooth.

Katy Perry made fun of a certain legendary popstar and mental illness. Smooth.

 CeeLo thought this was proper Grammy attire.

CeeLo thought this was proper Grammy attire.

 Host James Cordon invited some celeb audience members to join him for some Neil Diamond carpool karaoke.

Host James Cordon invited some celeb audience members to join him for some Neil Diamond carpool karaoke.

 Beyonce graced us with her presence - we weren't ready.

Beyonce graced us with her presence - we weren't ready.

 Pants were lost.

Pants were lost.

 We got TWO(!!!) Adele performances! She started her second, the George Michael performance off on the wrong key, to which she promptly stopped, swore, and demanded that they restart to not tarnish the song or George's memory. Naturally, in true Adele fashion, it was flawless and she got a standing ovation.

We got TWO(!!!) Adele performances! She started her second, the George Michael performance off on the wrong key, to which she promptly stopped, swore, and demanded that they restart to not tarnish the song or George's memory. Naturally, in true Adele fashion, it was flawless and she got a standing ovation.

 Lady Gaga and Metallica performed - and it was perfect - albeit James Hetfield's mic was off for half of the performance. Definitely anticipating Gaga's metal album tho.

Lady Gaga and Metallica performed - and it was perfect - albeit James Hetfield's mic was off for half of the performance. Definitely anticipating Gaga's metal album tho.

 Demi Lovato performed with Tori Kelly, Andra Day, and Little Big Town for the Bee Gee's tribute - queen SLAYED!

Demi Lovato performed with Tori Kelly, Andra Day, and Little Big Town for the Bee Gee's tribute - queen SLAYED!

 Rihanna was all of us with her flask.

Rihanna was all of us with her flask.

 A Tribe Called Quest + Anderson Paak KILLED it. No words. Must watch.

A Tribe Called Quest + Anderson Paak KILLED it. No words. Must watch.

  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album - Shakespeare Songs - Ian Bostridge, Antonio Pappano
  • Best Classical Compendium - Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle - Giancarlo Guerrero
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition - Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway - Michael Daugherty
  • Best Music Video - "Formation," Beyoncé
  • Best Music Film - The Beatles: Eight Days A Week: The Touring Years

AND THE GRAMMY GOES TO...

  • Album of The Year - 25 - Adele
  • Record of The Year - "Hello," Adele
  • Song of The Year - "Hello," Adele
  • Best New Artist - Chance the Rapper
  • Best Pop Vocal Album - 25, Adele
  • Best Pop Solo Performance - "Hello," Adele
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance - Stressed Out - TwentyOne Pilots
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album - Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin - Willie Nelson
  • Best Dance Recording - "Don't Let Me Down," The Chainsmokers feat. Daya
  • Best Dance/Electronic Album - Skin - Flume
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album - Culcha Vulcha - Snarky Puppy
  • Best Rock Performance - "Blackstar," David Bowie
  • Best Metal Performance - "Dystopia," Megadeth
  • Best Rock Song - "Blackstar," David Bowie
  • Best Rock Album - Tell Me I'm Pretty - Cage The Elephant
  • Best Alternative Album - Blackstar - David Bowie
  • Best R&B Performance - "Cranes in the Sky," Solange
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance - "Angel," Lalah Hathaway
  • Best R&B Song - "Lake By The Ocean," Hod David & Musze, Maxwell
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album - Lemonade - Beyonce
  • Best R&B Album - Lalah Hathaway Live - Lalah Hathaway
  • Best Rap Performance - "No Problem," Chance the Rapper feat. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
  • Best Rap/Sung Performance - "Hotline Bling," Drake
  • Best Rap Song - "Hotline Bling," Drake
  • Best Rap Album - Chance the Rapper
  • Best Country Solo Performance - "My Church," Maren Morris
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance - "Jolene," Pentatonix feat. Dolly Parton
  • Best Country Song - "Humble and Kind," Lori McKenna, Tim McGraw
  • Best Country Album - A Sailor's Guide to Earth - Sturgill Simpson
  • Best New Age Album - White Sun II - White Sun
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo - "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry," John Scofield
  • Best Jazz Album - Take Me To The Alley - Gregory Porter
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album - Country for Old Men - John Scofield
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album - Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom - Ted Nash Big Band
  • Best Latin Jazz Album - Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac - Chucho Valdes
  • Best Gospel Performance/Song - "God Provides," Tamela Mann, Kirk Franklin
  • Best Bluegrass - Coming Home - O'Connor Band with Mark O'Connor
  • Best Traditional Blues Album - Porcupine Meat - Bobby Rush
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album - The Last Days of Oakland - Fantastic Negrito
  • Best Folk Album - Undercurrent - Sarah Jarosz
  • Best American Roots Performance - "House of Mercy," Sarah Jarosz
  • Best American Roots Song - "Kid Sister," Vince Gill, The Time Jumpers
  • Best Americana Album - This Is Where I Live - William Bell
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song - "Thy Will," - Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
  • Best Gospel Album - Losing My Religion - Kirk Franklin
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album - Love Remains - Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
  • Best Roots Gospel Album - Hymns - Joey+Rory
  • Best Latin Pop Album - Un Besito Mas - Jesse & Joy
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative - iLevitable - ile
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album - Un Azteca En Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) - Vincente Fernandez
  • Best Tropical Latin Album - Donde Estan? - Jose Lugo & Guasabara Combo
  • Best Regional Roots Music Album - E Walea - Kalani Pe'a
  • Best Reggae Album - Ziggy Marley - Ziggy Marley
  • Best World Music Album - Sing Me Home - Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
  • Best Children's Album - Infinity Plus One - Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
  • Best Spoken Word Album - In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun In The Sandbox - Carol Burnett
  • Best Comedy Album - Talking for Clapping - Patton Oswalt
  • Best Musical Theater Album - The Color Purple
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media - Miles Ahead - Miles Davis & Various Artists
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media - Star Wars: The Force Awakens - John Williams
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media - "Can't Stop The Feeling!"
  • Best Instrumental Composition - "Spoken At Midnight," Ted Nash
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or Acappella - "You and I," Jacob Collier
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals - "Flinestones," Jacob Collier
  • Best Recording Package - Blackstar
  • Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition PackageEdith Piaf 1915-2015 - Gerard Lo Monaco
  • Best Album Notes - Sissie And Blake Sing Shuffle Along - Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical - Blackstar
  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical - Greg Kurstin
  • Best Remixed Recording - Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)," André Allen Anjos, Bob Moses
  • Best Surround Sound Album - Dutilleux: Sur La Mée Accord; Les Citations; Mystére De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement - Alexander Lipay & Dimitriy Lipay
  • Best Engineered Classical Album - Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles - Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler
  • Classical Producer of the Year - David Frost
  • Best Orchestral Field - Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8, & 9 - Andris Nelsons
  • Best Opera Recording - Corigilano: The Ghost Of Versailles - James Conlon
  • Best Choral Performance - Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 - Krzytof Penderecki
  • Best Surround Sound Album - Dutilleux: Sur La Mée Accord; Les Citations; Mystére De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement - Alexander Lipay & Dimitriy Lipay
  • Best Engineered Classical Album - Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles - Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler
  • Classical Producer of the Year - David Frost
  • Best Orchestral Field - Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8, & 9 - Andris Nelsons
  • Best Opera Recording - Corigilano: The Ghost Of Versailles - James Conlon
  • Best Orchestral Field - Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8, & 9 - Andris Nelsons
  • Best Opera Recording - Corigilano: The Ghost Of Versailles - James Conlon
  • Best Choral Performance - Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 - Krzytof Penderecki
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance - Steve Reich - Third Coast Percussion
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo - Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway - Suill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero